• 91°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore
FRIDAY’S GAME
Rockies 5, Reds 4
Cincinnati Colorado
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Winker lf-rf 3 0 0 0 Blckmon cf 4 1 2 0
Barnhart c 5 1 2 0 Dahl rf 4 1 2 0
Votto 1b 4 2 2 0 Arenado 3b 2 1 1 1
Gennett 2b 4 0 1 1 Parra lf 4 1 1 2
Suarez 3b 3 1 2 2 Story ss 3 0 0 0
Schbler rf 3 0 0 1 Desmond 1b 4 0 0 0
Lorenzen p 0 0 0 0 Wolters c 2 1 1 1
Peraza ss 4 0 0 0 Valaika 2b 3 0 0 0
Romano p 3 0 0 0 C.Gnzal ph 1 0 0 0
W.Peralta p 0 0 0 0 W.Davis p 0 0 0 0
Rainey p 0 0 0 0 J.Gray p 2 0 0 0
Duvall ph-lf 1 0 0 0 Cuevas ph 1 0 1 1
Hamilton cf 4 0 1 0 Dunn p 0 0 0 0
Ottvino p 0 0 0 0
D.Cstro 2b 0 0 0 0
Totals 34 4 8 4 Totals 30 5 8 5

Cincinnati 202 000 000 = 4
Colorado 103 001 00x = 5

DP—Cincinnati 2, Colorado 1. LOB—Cincinnati 7, Colorado 6. 2B—Votto (8), Blackmon (5). 3B—Cuevas (1). HR—Suarez (9), Arenado (9). SB—Hamilton (9).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Romano L,2-6 5 1-3 8 5 5 4 5
Peralta 1 0 0 0 1 0
Rainey 2-3 0 0 0 0 0
Lorenzen 1 0 0 0 0 1
Colorado
Gray W,5-6 6 6 4 4 3 8
Dunn H,4 1 1 0 0 0 1
Ottavino H,12 1 1 0 0 0 0
Davis S,18-20 1 0 0 0 0 2
HBP—by Gray (Suarez).
Umpires—Home, Adam Hamari; First, Bruce Dreckman; Second, Dan Bellino; Third, Tom Hallion.
T—2:43. A—33,193 (50,398).

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
All Times EDT
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 29 20 .592 —
Philadelphia 28 20 .583 1/2
Washington 27 22 .551 2
New York 25 22 .532 3
Miami 19 31 .380 10 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 32 20 .615 —
Pittsburgh 28 22 .560 3
Chicago 26 21 .553 3 1/2
St. Louis 26 22 .542 4
Cincinnati 18 34 .346 14
West Division
W L Pct GB
Colorado 27 24 .529 —
Arizona 25 24 .510 1
San Francisco 24 27 .471 3
Los Angeles 22 27 .449 4
San Diego 21 30 .412 6
Friday’s Games
Chicago Cubs 6, San Francisco 2
Pittsburgh 8, St. Louis 1
Toronto 6, Philadelphia 5
Boston 6, Atlanta 2
Washington 9, Miami 5
Milwaukee 4, N.Y. Mets 3, 10 innings
Colorado 5, CINCINNATI 4
Arizona at Oakland, 9:35 p.m.
San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Atlanta (Newcomb 5-1) at Boston (Pomeranz 1-2), 1:05 p.m.
Arizona (Buchholz 0-0) at Oakland (Mengden 4-4), 4:05 p.m.
St. Louis (Flaherty 1-1) at Pittsburgh (Williams 5-2), 4:05 p.m.
Toronto (Garcia 2-3) at Philadelphia (Nola 6-2), 4:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Vargas 1-3) at Milwaukee (Anderson 4-3), 4:10 p.m.
Washington (Roark 2-4) at Miami (Chen 1-2), 4:10 p.m.
San Francisco (Stratton 5-3) at Chicago Cubs (Quintana 5-3), 7:15 p.m.
CINCINNATI (Mahle 3-6) at Colorado (Anderson 3-1), 9:10 p.m.
San Diego (Lyles 1-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Wood 1-4), 10:10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Atlanta at Boston, 1:05 p.m.
Washington at Miami, 1:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 1:35 p.m.
Toronto at Philadelphia, 1:35 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.
CINCINNATI at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.
Arizona at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.
San Francisco at Chicago Cubs, 8:08 p.m.
———
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 35 16 .686 —
New York 32 15 .681 1
Toronto 24 27 .471 11
Tampa Bay 23 26 .469 11
Baltimore 17 34 .333 18
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 24 25 .490 —
Minnesota 21 24 .467 1
Detroit 22 28 .440 2 1/2
Kansas City 17 34 .333 8
Chicago 15 33 .313 8 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 34 18 .654 —
Seattle 29 20 .592 3 1/2
Los Angeles 28 23 .549 5 1/2
Oakland 26 24 .520 7
Texas 21 32 .396 13 1/2
Friday’s Games
N.Y. Yankees 2, L.A. Angels 1
Toronto 6, Philadelphia 5
Baltimore 2, Tampa Bay 0
Boston 6, Atlanta 2
Houston 11, Cleveland 2
Detroit 5, Chicago White Sox 4
Texas 8, Kansas City 4
Arizona at Oakland, 9:35 p.m.
Minnesota at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Atlanta (Newcomb 5-1) at Boston (Pomeranz 1-2), 1:05 p.m.
Arizona (Buchholz 0-0) at Oakland (Mengden 4-4), 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City (Kennedy 1-5) at Texas (Colon 2-2), 4:05 p.m.
Toronto (Garcia 2-3) at Philadelphia (Nola 6-2), 4:05 p.m.
Baltimore (Cashner 2-5) at Tampa Bay (Stanek 0-0), 4:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Santiago 0-2) at Detroit (Liriano 3-1), 4:10 p.m.
Houston (McCullers 6-2) at Cleveland (Carrasco 5-3), 7:15 p.m.
L.A. Angels (TBD) at N.Y. Yankees (Gray 3-3), 7:15 p.m.
Minnesota (Odorizzi 3-2) at Seattle (LeBlanc 0-0), 10:10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Atlanta at Boston, 1:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 1:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 1:10 p.m.
Houston at Cleveland, 1:10 p.m.
Toronto at Philadelphia, 1:35 p.m.
Kansas City at Texas, 3:05 p.m.
Arizona at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Minnesota at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

NHL playoffs
NHL Daily Playoffs
STANLEY CUP
All Times EDT
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Friday, May 11
Washington vs. Vegas
Monday, May 28: Washington at Vegas, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, May 30: Washington at Vegas, 8 p.m.
Saturday, June 2: Vegas at Washington, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 4: Vegas at Washington, 8 p.m.
Thursday, June 7: x-Washington at Vegas, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 10: x-Vegas at Washington, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, June 13: x-Washington at Vegas, 8 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
BOSTON (99)
Tatum 7-13 0-0 15, Horford 2-8 2-4 6, Baynes 0-1 0-0 0, Rozier 10-16 2-2 28, Brown 11-18 3-6 27, Nader 0-0 0-0 0, Ojeleye 0-0 1-2 1, Yabusele 0-0 0-0 0, Morris 3-10 2-4 10, Monroe 1-1 0-0 2, Smart 4-7 1-2 10. Totals 38-74 11-20 99.
CLEVELAND (109)
James 17-33 7-11 46, Love 0-3 0-0 0, Thompson 1-2 0-0 2, Hill 7-12 6-6 20, Smith 2-7 0-0 5, Osman 0-0 0-0 0, Green 4-10 5-5 14, Nance Jr. 5-5 0-0 10, Korver 2-6 0-0 6, Clarkson 3-9 0-0 6. Totals 41-87 18-22 109.
Boston 25 18 30 26 = 99
Cleveland 20 34 29 26 = 10
3-Point Goals—Boston 12-28 (Rozier 6-10, Morris 2-3, Brown 2-5, Tatum 1-3, Smart 1-4, Baynes 0-1, Horford 0-2), Cleveland 9-23 (James 5-7, Korver 2-3, Green 1-3, Smith 1-5, Clarkson 0-1, Love 0-1, Hill 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Boston 31 (Horford 9), Cleveland 44 (James 11). Assists—Boston 25 (Smart 8), Cleveland 16 (James 9). Total Fouls—Boston 18, Cleveland 19. A—20,562 (20,562).

NBA playoffs
NBA Daily Playoff
All Times EDT
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Sunday, May 13
Boston 108, Cleveland 83
Monday, May 14
Golden State 119, Houston 106
Tuesday, May 15
Boston 107, Cleveland 94
Wednesday, May 16
Houston 127, Golden State 105
Saturday, May 19
Cleveland 116, Boston 86
Sunday, May 20
Golden State 126, Houston 85
Monday, May 21
Cleveland 111, Boston 102
Tuesday, May 22
Houston 95, Golden State 92
Wednesday, May 23
Boston 96, Cleveland 83
Thursday, May 24
Houston 98, Golden State 94, Houston leads series 3-2
Friday, May 25
Cleveland 109, Boston 99, series tied 3-3
Saturday, May 26
x-Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Sunday, May 27
Cleveland at Boston, 8:30 p.m.
Monday, May 28
x-Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.

H.S. softball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Girls’ Softball Tournament
Friday’s Regional Finals Scores
Division I
Region 2-Clyde
Perrysburg 6, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 5

H.S. baseball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Boys’ Baseball Tournament
Friday’s Reginals FInals Scores
Division I
Region 1-Canton
Medina Highland 8, Massillon Jackson 7
Region 2-Dublin
Powell Olentangy Liberty 8, New Albany 1
Region 3-Bowling Green
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 10, Strongsville 2
Region 4-Cincinnati
Mason 3, Cin. Moeller 2
Division II
Region 5-Hudson
Tallmadge 17, Canfield 0, 5 innings
Region 7-Athens
Circleville 9, Steubenville 4
Region 8-Mason
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 5, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 4
Division III
Region 9-Massilon
Canfield S. Range 4, Orwell Grand Valley 2
Region 10-Elida
Coldwater 7, Columbus Academy 2
Region 11-Columbus/Chillicothe
Minford 4, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 1
Region 12-Xenia
Cin. Madeira 4, Blanchester 0
Division IV
Region 13-Lorain
Garfield Hts. Trinity 15, Tol. Ottawa Hills 7
Region 14-Hamler
Hicksville 11, Plymouth 1, 5 innings
Region 15-Lancaster
Mowrystown Whiteoak 5, Reedsville Eastern 4
Region 16-Springfield
Ft. Loramie 8, Cin. Christian 7

Indy 500 lineup
Indianapolis 500 Lineup
Sunday
At Indianapolis Motor Speedway
Indianapolis Lap length: 2.5 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (20) Ed Carpenter, Chevrolet, 2:36.7818 (229.618 mph).
2. (22) Simon Pagenaud, Chevrolet, 2:37.3696 (228.761).
3. (12) Will Power, Chevrolet, 2:37.4757 (228.607).
4. (1) Josef Newgarden, Chevrolet, 2:37.6151 (228.405).
5. (18) Sebastien Bourdais, Honda, 2:37.7965 (228.142).
6. (21) Spencer Pigot, Chevrolet, 2:37.8208 (228.107).
7. (13) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 2:37.8326 (228.090).
8. (3) Helio Castroneves, Chevrolet, 2:37.9924 (227.859).
9. (9) Scott Dixon, Honda, 2:38.4076 (227.262).
10. (14) Tony Kanaan, Chevrolet, 2:38.1278 (227.664).
11. (4) Matheus Leist, Chevrolet, 2:38.1922 (227.571).
12. (98) Marco Andretti, Honda, 2:38.3894 (227.288).
13. (19) Zachary Claman De Melo, Honda, 2:38.5908 (226.999).
14. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Honda, 2:38.7389 (226.788).
15. (23) Charlie Kimball, Chevrolet, 2:38.8304 (226.657).
16. (30) Takuma Sato, Honda, 2:38.9003 (226.557).
17. (32) Kyle Kaiser, Chevrolet, 2:39.0119 (226.398).
18. (6) Robert Wickens, Honda, 2:39.0835 (226.296).
19. (33) James Davison, Chevrolet, 2:39.1128 (226.255).
20. (59) Max Chilton, Chevrolet, 2:39.1430 (226.212).
21. (29) Carlos Munoz, Honda, 2:39.2585 (226.048).
22. (88) Gabby Chaves, Chevrolet, 2:39.2874 (226.007).
23. (25) Stefan Wilson, Honda, 2:39.3889 (225.863).
24. (24) Sage Karam, Chevrolet, 2:39.4171 (225.823).
25. (26) Zach Veach, Honda, 2:39.4696 (225.748).
26. (64) Oriol Servia, Honda, 2:39.5044 (225.699).
27. (66) JR Hildebrand, Chevrolet, 2:39.7032 (225.418).
28. (7) Jay Howard, Honda, 2:39.7245 (225.388).
29. (10) Ed Jones, Honda, 2:39.7433 (225.362).
30. (15) Graham Rahal, Honda, 2:39.7679 (225.327).
31. (60) Jack Harvey, Honda, 2:39.8193 (225.254).
32. (27) Alexander Rossi, Honda, 2:40.0462 (224.935).
33. (17) Conor Daly, Honda, 2:40.4073 (224.429).

NASCAR
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup
2018 Race Schedule
Feb. 11 — x-Advance Auto Parts Clash (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 15 — x-Can-Am Duel 1 (Ryan Blaney)
Feb. 15 — x-Can-Am Duel 2 (Chase Elliott)
Feb. 18 — Daytona 500 (Austin Dillon)
Feb. 25 — Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (Kevin Harvick)
March 4 — Penzoil 400 (Kevin Harvick)
March 11 — TicketGuardian 500 (Kevin Harvick)
March 18 — Auto Club 400 (Martin Truex Jr.)
March 26 — STP 500 (Clint Bowyer)
April 8 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 500 (Kyle Busch)
April 15 — Food City 500 (Kyle Busch)
April 21 — Toyota Owners 400 (Kyle Busch)
April 29 — GEICO 500 (Joey Logano)
May 6 — AAA 400 Drive for Autism (Kevin Harvick)
May 12 — KC Masterpiece 400 (Kevin Harvick)
May 19 — x-NASCAR All-Star Open (AJ Allmendinger)
May 19 — x-NASCAR All-Star Race (Kevin Harvick)
May 27 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.
June 3 — Pocono 400, Lond Pond, Pa.
June 10 — FireKeepers Casino 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
June 24 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.
July 1 — Overton’s 400, Joliet, Ill.
July 7 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.
July 14 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.
July 22 — New Hampshire 301, Loudon
July 29 — Gander Outdoors 400, Long Pond, Pa.
Aug. 5 — GoBowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.
Aug. 12 — TBA, Brooklyn, Mich.
Aug. 18 — Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.
Sept. 2 — Bojangles’ Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.
Sept. 9 — Big Machine Brickyard 400, Indianapolis
Sept. 16 — South Point 400, Las Vegas
Sept. 22 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.
Sept. 30 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.
Oct. 7 — TBA, Dover, Del.
Oct. 14 — 1000Bulbs.com 500, Talladega, Ala.
Oct. 21 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.
Oct. 28 — First Data 500, Martinsville, Va.
Nov. 4 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth
Nov. 11 — Can-Am 500, Avondale, Ariz.
Nov. 18 — Ford Ecoboost 400, Homestead, Fla.
x-non-points race

NASCAR leaders
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Points Leaders
1. Kyle Busch, 503
2. Joey Logano, 491
3. Kevin Harvick, 484
4. Brad Keselowski, 396
5. Kurt Busch, 393
6. Clint Bowyer, 386
7. Denny Hamlin, 380
8. Martin Truex Jr., 376
9. Ryan Blaney, 365
10. Kyle Larson, 356
11. Aric Almirola, 342
12. Jimmie Johnson, 286
13. Erik Jones, 285
14. Alex Bowman, 271
15. Chase Elliott, 266
16. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 265
17. Austin Dillon, 241
18. Paul Menard, 240
19. William Byron, 229
20. Ryan Newman, 225