Scoreboard
Published 1:25 am Thursday, October 17, 2013
MLB postseason
Postseason Baseball Schedule & Results
Monday’s Game
Tampa Bay 5, Texas 2
WILD CARD
Both games televised by TBS
Tuesday, Oct. 1: NL: Pittsburgh 6, Cincinnati 2
Wednesday, Oct. 2: AL: Tampa Bay 4, Cleveland 0
DIVISION SERIES
(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)
American League
Boston 3, Tampa Bay 1
Friday, Oct. 4: Boston 12, Tampa Bay 2
Saturday, Oct. 5: Boston 7, Tampa Bay 4
Monday, Oct. 7: Tampa Bay 5, Boston 4
Tuesday, Oct. 8: Boston 3, Tampa Bay 1
Detroit 3, Oakland 2
Friday, Oct. 4: Detroit 3, Oakland 2
Saturday, Oct. 5: Oakland 1, Detroit 0
Monday, Oct. 7: Oakland 6, Detroit 3
Tuesday, Oct. 8: Detroit 8, Oakland 6
Thursday, Oct. 10: Detroit 3, Oakland 0
National League
St. Louis 3, Pittsburgh 2
Thursday, Oct. 3: St. Louis 9, Pittsburgh 1
Friday, Oct. 4: Pittsburgh 7, St. Louis 1
Sunday, Oct. 6: Pittsburgh 5, St. Louis 3
Monday, Oct. 7: St. Louis 2, Pittsburgh 1
Wednesday Oct. 9: St. Louis 6, Pittsburgh 1
Los Angeles 3, Atlanta 1
Thursday, Oct. 3: Los Angeles 6, Atlanta 1
Friday, Oct. 4: Atlanta 4, Los Angeles 3
Sunday, Oct. 6: Los Angeles 13, Atlanta 6
Monday, Oct. 7: Los Angeles 4, Atlanta 3
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
American League
All games televised by Fox
Boston 2, Detroit 2
Saturday, Oct. 12: Detroit 1, Boston 0
Sunday, Oct. 13: Boston 6, Detroit 5
Tuesday, Oct. 15: Boston 1, Detroit 0
Wednesday, Oct. 16: Boston (Peavy 12-5) at Detroit (Fister 14-9), 8:07 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 17: Boston at Detroit, 8:07 p.m.
x-Saturday, Oct. 19: Detroit at Boston, 4:37 p.m.
x-Sunday, Oct. 20: Detroit at Boston, 8:07 p.m.
National League
All games televised by TBS
St. Louis 3, Los Angeles 2
Friday, Oct. 11: St. Louis 3, Los Angeles 2, 13 innings
Saturday, Oct. 12: St. Louis 1, Los Angeles 0
Monday, Oct. 14: Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 0
Tuesday, Oct. 15: St. Louis 4, Los Angeles 2
Wednesday, Oct. 16: Los Angeles 6, St. Louis 4
Friday, Oct. 18: Los Angeles (Kershaw 16-9) at St. Louis (Wacha 4-1), 8:37 p.m.
x-Saturday, Oct. 19: Los Angeles (Ryu 14-8) at St. Louis (Wainwright 19-9), 8:37 p.m.
WORLD SERIES
(Best-of-7)
All games televised by Fox
Wednesday, Oct. 23: at AL
Thursday, Oct. 24: at AL
Saturday, Oct. 26: at NL
Sunday, Oct. 27: at NL
x-Monday, Oct. 28: at NL
x-Wednesday, Oct. 30: at AL
x-Thursday, Oct. 31: at AL
NFL standings
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
All Times EDT
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 5 1 0 .833 125 97
Miami 3 2 0 .600 114 117
N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 104 135
Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 136 157
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Indianapolis 4 2 0 .667 148 98
Tennessee 3 3 0 .500 128 115
Houston 2 4 0 .333 106 177
Jacksonville 0 6 0 .000 70 198
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Cincinnati 4 2 0 .667 121 111
Baltimore 3 3 0 .500 134 129
Cleveland 3 3 0 .500 118 125
Pittsburgh 1 4 0 .200 88 116
W L T Pct PF PA
Kansas City 6 0 0 1.000 152 65
Denver 6 0 0 1.000 265 158
San Diego 3 3 0 .500 144 138
Oakland 2 4 0 .333 105 132
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 3 3 0 .500 183 152
Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 166 179
Washington 1 4 0 .200 107 143
N.Y. Giants 0 6 0 .000 103 209
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 5 1 0 .833 161 103
Carolina 2 3 0 .400 109 68
Atlanta 1 4 0 .200 122 134
Tampa Bay 0 5 0 .000 64 101
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Detroit 4 2 0 .667 162 140
Chicago 4 2 0 .667 172 161
Green Bay 3 2 0 .600 137 114
Minnesota 1 4 0 .200 125 158
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 5 1 0 .833 157 94
San Francisco 4 2 0 .667 145 118
St. Louis 3 3 0 .500 141 154
Arizona 3 3 0 .500 111 127
Thursday, Oct. 17
Seattle at Arizona, 8:25 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 20
Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Washington, 1 p.m.
Dallas at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
New England at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m.
St. Louis at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati at Detroit, 1 p.m.
San Diego at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
San Francisco at Tennessee, 4:05 p.m.
Houston at Kansas City, 4:25 p.m.
Cleveland at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.
Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m.
Denver at Indianapolis, 8:30 p.m.
Open: New Orleans, Oakland
Monday, Oct. 21
Minnesota at N.Y. Giants, 8:40 p.m.
Blue Jackets
Tuesday’s Game
Columbus 0 1 0 — 1
Detroit 1 1 0 — 2
First Period—1, Detroit, Alfredsson 1 (Datsyuk, Zetterberg), 5:05. Penalties—Boll, Clm (hooking), 3:03; Kronwall, Det (interference), 11:33; Johansen, Clm (holding), 12:50; Lashoff, Det (interference), 19:16.
Second Period—2, Columbus, Atkinson 2, 7:48 (pp). 3, Detroit, Bertuzzi 2 (Zetterberg, Kronwall), 11:14 (pp). Penalties—Franzen, Det (interference), 6:45; MacKenzie, Clm (interference), 10:20.
Third Period—None. Penalties—Gaborik, Clm (boarding), 10:11.
Shots on Goal—Columbus 18-8-11—37. Detroit 7-13-12—32.
Power-play opportunities—Columbus 1 of 3; Detroit 1 of 4.
Goalies—Columbus, Bobrovsky 2-3-0 (32 shots-30 saves). Detroit, Gustavsson 2-0-0 (37-36).
A—20,066 (20,066). T—2:26.
Referees—Steve Kozari, Don Van Massenhoven. Linesmen—Don Henderson, Brad Kovachik.
NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Toronto 7 6 1 0 12 27 16
Detroit 7 5 2 0 10 18 16
Montreal 6 4 2 0 8 20 10
Tampa Bay 6 4 2 0 8 23 15
Boston 5 3 2 0 6 12 8
Ottawa 6 2 2 2 6 15 19
Florida 7 2 5 0 4 16 28
Buffalo 8 1 6 1 3 11 21
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 6 5 1 0 10 23 15
Carolina 7 2 2 3 7 15 21
N.Y. Islanders 6 2 2 2 6 19 17
Columbus 5 2 3 0 4 12 12
N.Y. Rangers 6 2 4 0 4 11 25
Washington 7 2 5 0 4 17 24
New Jersey 6 0 3 3 3 11 21
Philadelphia 7 1 6 0 2 10 20
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Colorado 6 6 0 0 12 21 6
Chicago 6 4 1 1 9 18 15
St. Louis 5 4 1 0 8 21 13
Minnesota 7 3 2 2 8 17 17
Nashville 6 3 3 0 6 13 18
Winnipeg 7 3 4 0 6 17 19
Dallas 5 2 3 0 4 11 14
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 6 6 0 0 12 30 9
Anaheim 6 5 1 0 10 21 14
Phoenix 7 4 2 1 9 20 21
Calgary 6 3 1 2 8 20 20
Vancouver 7 4 3 0 8 20 22
Los Angeles 7 4 3 0 8 17 19
Edmonton 7 1 5 1 3 21 32
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Wednesday’s Games
N.Y. Rangers 2, Washington 0
Anaheim 3, Calgary 2
Thursday’s Games
Vancouver at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Edmonton at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
New Jersey at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Nashville, 8 p.m.
San Jose at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Friday’s Games
St. Louis at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
NBA standings
National Basketball Association
Preseason Standings
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 4 1 .800 —
Brooklyn 3 1 .750 1/2
Philadelphia 1 2 .333 2
New York 1 2 .333 2
Boston 1 5 .167 3 1/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 3 1 .750 —
Charlotte 2 2 .500 1
Washington 1 2 .333 1 1/2
Atlanta 1 2 .333 1 1/2
Orlando 1 3 .250 2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 4 0 1.000 —
Cleveland 2 1 .667 1 1/2
Detroit 1 2 .333 2 1/2
Indiana 0 4 .000 4
Milwaukee 0 4 .000 4
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
New Orleans 4 0 1.000 —
Houston 3 1 .750 1
Dallas 2 2 .500 2
Memphis 1 2 .333 2 1/2
San Antonio 0 2 .000 3
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 2 0 1.000 —
Minnesota 2 1 .667 1/2
Portland 2 2 .500 1
Denver 2 2 .500 1
Utah 1 3 .250 2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 3 1 .750 —
Sacramento 2 1 .667 1/2
Phoenix 2 1 .667 1/2
Golden State 2 2 .500 1
L.A. Lakers 2 3 .400 1 1/2
Wednesday’s Games
Toronto 99, Boston 97
Dallas 92, Indiana 85
Chicago 96, Detroit 81
Houston 108, Orlando 104
Portland 99, Utah 92
Thursday’s Games
Philadelphia at Charlotte, 11 a.m.
New York vs. Washington at Baltimore, MD, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
San Antonio at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
New Orleans vs. Oklahoma City at Tulsa, OK, 8 p.m.
Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
L.A. Lakers vs. Golden State at Shanghai, China, 7:30 a.m.
Memphis at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Cavaliers’ box
Tuesday’s Game
CHARLOTTE (92)
Kidd-Gilchrist 2-3 5-8 9, McRoberts 5-8 0-0 11, Biyombo 1-3 3-6 5, Walker 6-14 2-2 14, Henderson 3-10 7-9 13, C.Zeller 3-6 1-2 7, Sessions 4-7 3-5 11, Jef.Taylor 2-7 1-2 6, Gordon 2-5 5-5 10, Tolliver 1-3 0-0 3, Adrien 0-0 0-0 0, Southerland 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 30-68 27-39 92.
CLEVELAND (74)
Gee 0-1 0-0 0, Thompson 2-5 0-0 4, Sims 4-6 0-0 8, Irving 5-13 4-4 15, Waiters 2-7 1-2 5, Miles 4-9 6-6 15, Bennett 2-6 1-2 7, Dellavedova 3-9 0-0 7, Clark 3-9 0-0 6, Kadji 2-4 0-0 4, Lee 0-1 0-0 0, Jer.Taylor 0-3 3-4 3, Williams 0-3 0-0 0, Diop 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-76 15-18 74.
Charlotte 17 23 32 20 — 92
Cleveland 27 15 17 15 — 74
3-Point Goals—Charlotte 5-18 (Gordon 1-2, McRoberts 1-2, Southerland 1-2, Jef.Taylor 1-3, Tolliver 1-3, Henderson 0-2, Walker 0-2, Sessions 0-2), Cleveland 5-18 (Bennett 2-3, Irving 1-3, Miles 1-4, Dellavedova 1-4, Clark 0-1, Waiters 0-1, Williams 0-2). Fouled Out—Bennett. Rebounds—Charlotte 50 (Biyombo 11), Cleveland 52 (Sims 9). Assists—Charlotte 16 (Walker 5), Cleveland 18 (Dellavedova 7). Total Fouls—Charlotte 22, Cleveland 31. Technicals—Gordon 2, Cleveland defensive three second. Ejected—Gordon. A—4,047 (5,200).
OSU schedules
Ohio State’s football schedules 2014-19
2014
Aug. 30 – vs. Navy (at Baltimore’s M&T Bank Stadium)
Sept. 6 – Off
Sept. 13 – Kent State
Sept. 20 – Virginia Tech
Sept. 27 – Cincinnati
Oct. 4 – at Maryland
Oct. 11 – Off
Oct. 18 – Rutgers
Oct. 25 – at Penn State
Nov. 1 – Illinois
Nov. 8 – at Michigan State
Nov. 15 – at Minnesota
Nov. 22 – Indiana
Nov. 29 – Michigan
Dec. 6 – Big Ten Championship Game
2015
Sept. 7 – at Virginia Tech
Sept. 12 – Hawaii
Sept. 19 – Northern Illinois
Sept. 26 – Western Michigan
Oct. 3 – at Indiana
Oct. 10 – Maryland
Oct. 17 – Penn State
Oct. 24 – at Rutgers
Oct. 31 – Off
Nov. 7 – Minnesota
Nov. 14 – at Illinois
Nov. 21 – Michigan State
Nov. 28 – at Michigan
Dec. 5 – Big Ten Championship Game
2016
Sept. 3 – Bowling Green
Sept. 10 – Tulsa
Sept. 17 – at Oklahoma
Sept. 24 – Off
Oct. 1 – Rutgers
Oct. 8 – Indiana
Oct. 15 – at Wisconsin
Oct. 22 – at Penn State
Oct. 29 – Northwestern
Nov. 5 – Nebraska
Nov. 12 – at Maryland
Nov. 19 – at Michigan State
Nov. 26 – Michigan
Dec. 3 – Big Ten Championship Game
2017
Sept. 2 – at Indiana
Sept. 9 – TBA
Sept. 16 – Oklahoma
Sept. 23 – at North Carolina
Sept. 30 – at Rutgers
Oct. 7 – Maryland
Oct. 14 – at Nebraska
Oct. 21 – Off
Oct. 28 – Penn State
Nov. 4 – at Iowa
Nov. 11 – Michigan State
Nov. 18 – Illinois
Nov. 25 – at Michigan
Dec. 3 – Big Ten Championship Game
2018
Sept. 1 – TBA
Sept. 8 – Rutgers
Sept. 15 – at TCU
Sept. 22 – North Carolina
Sept. 29 – at Penn State
Oct. 6 – Indiana
Oct. 13 – Minnesota
Oct. 20 – at Purdue
Oct. 27 – Off
Nov. 3 – Nebraska
Nov. 10 – at Michigan State
Nov. 17 – at Maryland
Nov. 24 – Michigan
2019
Aug. 31 – TBA
Sept. 7 – Cincinnati
Sept. 14 – at Indiana
Sept. 21 – TCU
Sept. 28 – at Nebraska
Oct. 5 – Michigan State
Oct. 12 – Off
Oct. 19 – at Northwestern
Oct. 26 – Wisconsin
Nov. 2 – Off
Nov. 9 – Maryland
Nov. 16 – at Rutgers
Nov. 23 – Penn State
Nov. 30 – at Michigan
Transactions
Wednesday’s Sports Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Acquired LHP Sean Bierman and INF Ben Kline from Tampa Bay to complete an earlier trade.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Named Don Baylor hitting coach.
TEXAS RANGERS—Claimed LHP Edwar Cabrera off waivers from Colorado and placed him on 60-day DL.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
LOS ANGELES LAKERS—Waived G Darius Johnson-Odom.
NEW ORLEANS PELICANS—Exercised the third-year options on C Anthony Davis and G Austin Rivers.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Signed C Daniel Orton.
WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Waived C D’Or Fischer.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NFL—Fined Chicago WR Brandon Marshall $10,500 for wearing green football shoes in an Oct. 10 game against the New York Giants.
CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed LB Jason Williams. Placed G Amini Silatolu on injured reserve.
DALLAS COWBOYS—Released DT Jay Ratliff.
GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed WR Tyrone Walker to the practice squad.
HOUSTON TEXANS—Placed CB A.J. Bouye and S Danieal Manning on injured reserve. Signed CB Elbert Mack and LB Mike Mohamed.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Placed LB Jerod Mayo on injured reserve. Re-signed DT Andre Neblett. Signed CB Travis Howard to the practice squad.
NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed RB Peyton Hillis.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed WR Skye Dawson from the practice squad. Activated CB Danny Gorrer injured reserve/return and assigned him to the practice squad. Signed OT Emmett Cleary and DB Nick Saenz to the practice squad. Released OT Randy Richards from the practice squad.
TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed LB Zac Diles. Waived WR Michael Preston.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS—Reassigned RW Devante Smith-Pelly to Norfolk (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS—Assigned G Petr Mrazek and C Landon Ferraro to Grand Rapids (AHL).
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Recalled F Brett Connolly from Syracuse (AHL).
COLLEGE
CLEMSON—Named Jonathan Gantt director of new media for athletics.
CULVER-STOCKTON—Fired women’s basketball coach Melissa Young.
OKLAHOMA—Announced WR Trey Metoyer has left the football team.